A comment or two will be greeted with warm hands.

22 July 2006

Bad English

Eat shoots and leave...
Eat, shoots and leave...
(From the famous book by Lynne Truss) This shows how 2 almost similiar sentance may mean 2 totally different meaning....

Recently, my mother mailed me. And in the mail, she told me to brush up my english...
Yup, my mother, a loyal blog-reader of mine....read my blog, and thinks that i've made too many grammatical errors. My present, past and future tense are all messed up...

I have to admit, my english have been deteriorating since i went to TARC...
Probably its because everyone around me back then were not proficient with the english language. Those around me seldom speak english. Even if they do, its all broken english..
Well, I can't blame the college for my downfall, can i??
Back then, i don't read, i seldom speak, and i always use broken english...
Even until now, i seldom read, and i tend not to interact with others because i stutter whenever I speak....Yup, its my fault for not being able to maintain to my language skills....
Its very frustrating being placed in that situation......

I have to do something about it...
That is what this blog is for.... To continue writting, hoping to improve on my english....
(that is just 1 of the many reasons behind the blog set up)

Let's see....
This blog ain't gonna contribute much to my pathway of improvement....
Sigh, guess I have to take up english course soon.....
How sad......

What to do??
Communication is a major esential element of survival in this world, and considering english is the current international language....
Guess i'm left with little choice....
Have keep my eyes open for things which can help me in my english....

4 comments:

KeNnetH | kH[a]w said...

don't worry..my mum does the same..and she is an english teacher.. ;)

omg, my word verification letters are "mysexs"..haha, hamsapla your blog.. =P

4444 said...

oh well....
I believe that the word verification is a reflection of that person's personality...
hahaha...
Kenneth Kenneth, time to insaf dy....

liz yeah said...

hUAhUHaa.. and now some of ur friends are indonesians, especially me the broken english hUAHuHAuaa..

4444 said...

To liz:
Ur bunch of indos friends are one of the coolest group i've hung out with. Thanks for introducing them....
:)

And liz, ur english is not that bad...
at least i still think that u r better than me...
:)